CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Judy Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, California 91754

RE: The tariff classification of Xanthan Gum from China

Dear Ms. Awana:

In your letter dated July 28, 2015, on behalf of JSL Foods Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as Xanthan Gum. You indicate that the product will be imported for use as a food additive, specifically to improve the texture and elasticity of noodles.

The applicable subheading for Xanthan Gum will be 3913.90.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polysaccharides and their derivatives: Xanthan Gum. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division